Cultivated and valued by the Mayas and Aztecs, cocoa, known to them as “kakaw”, was used in butter form for its softening, hydrating and healing properties. The beans, once dried, were also used as a currency. It was only in the 16th century that the Spanish settlers in Mexico realised the value of this previously scorned brown gold and went on to promote its commercialisation and cultivation around the globe. Harvested from the remote forests of Cote d’Ivoire, the cocoa used in our products offers a number of qualities that have been passed down through the ages to care for your skin today. The fatty acids restore, strengthen and protect the epidermis while the antioxidants prevent skin ageing. Acting as form of natural protection against the sun, cocoa also enhances the beauty of your complexion. It also contains tannin, which helps close pores for toned and hydrated skin, letting its natural radiance shine.